Privacy Policy

International School Leadership recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to all businesses, including the International School Leadership. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

International School Leadership is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our staff about our policies and practices.

Why Does International School Leadership Need Personal Information?

International School Leadership provides consultation services, professional development courses, workshops and products to a wide range of international candidates. In doing so, it produces direct marketing materials concerning its services and communicates regularly with subscribers about matters of importance or interest to them.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. If we did not collect and use your personal information we could not provide you with professional development opportunities or ensure you receive appropriate recognition for having taken our various courses.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We collect your personal information directly from you when you register for a course or event and when you sign-up to receive our email communication.

Consent

In most cases, we shall ask you to provide your consent if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing when you become a subscriber.

Translate »